FFA Rodeo winners announced
FFA Rodeo winners announced
Ken McLemore, Hope Public Schools

HOPE – Winners from the 58th annual Hope High School FFA Rodeo have been announced.

The three-night event concluded Saturday night at the Hope Fair Park Coliseum Arena with Savana Collins winning All Around Cowgirl and Laith Zimmer named All Around Cowboy. Both were awarded belt buckles sponsored by Kenny Rowe Leather. Collins won or placed in three events including Wild Steer Tagging, Pole Bending, and Barrel Racing; while, Zimmer won or placed in Bareback Riding, Wild Steer Tagging, and Barrel Pick-Up.

The Earl Downs Top Hand Award, sponsored by the Price family in memory of long-time FFA sponsor and HHS counselor Earl Downs, was presented to Wesley McWilliams.

McWilliams won or placed in Bareback Riding, Calf Haltering, and Wild Steer Tagging.

The Singleton Family Pistol Award was given to Dalton Potter, who won the Chute Dogging event with a time slightly over three seconds. Potter latched onto his steer and dug into the arena dirt, flipping both himself and the steer into the air, landing atop the steer when it hit the ground for the lightning-fast time.

Junior FFA Rodeo Queen Addy Peek crowned the Braxtyn Ghormley as the 2017 Hope FFA Junior Rodeo Queen after balloting by the crowd concluded Saturday night.

Event winners and sponsors included:

Junior queen – Braxtyn Ghormley, sponsored by Wilson Walker and Short, Dave’s Auto Repair.

Bareback riding – Laith Zimmer, first place; Spencer Collins, second place; Wesley McWilliams, third place; sponsored by the King family, Pafford Medical Services, and A&B Machine Shop.

Junior bull riding – Bryan Gallardo, first place; Israel Juarez, Jr., second place; and Wyatt Pearcy, third place; sponsored by Lance and Associates, Madlock Auto, and Rafter J Cowboy Church.

Hide ride – Laith Zimmer and Melodie Maurer, first place; sponsored by Bank of the Ozarks and Douglas Chiropractic Clinic.

Calf haltering – Marco Torres, first place; Ty Watkins, second place; and, Wesley McWilliams, third place; sponsored by Raymond Thompson and family, Yocom Body Shop, and BancorpSouth.

Goat tying – Juniors: Ana Watkins, first place; Ava McWilliams, second place; Seniors: Ty Watkins, first place; Summer King, second place; sponsored by Big Pine Ranch Herefords and Hope Tractor.

Wild steer tagging – Tristan Bunker, Laith Zimmer, Marco Torres, first place; Spencer Collins, Wesley McWilliams, Cody Lockhart, second place; and, Kelbi Campbell, Skyler Campbell, Savana Collins, third place; sponsored by Watkins Cattle.

Pole bending – Juniors: Addy Peek, first place; Bailey Hayes, second place; Ana Watkins, third place; Seniors: Savana Collins, first place; Summer King, second place; Kelsey Harris, third place; sponsored by Farm Credit, Hempstead County Farm Bureau, and Hope Chevrolet.

Barrel pick-up – Kelsey Harris and Kaegan Burke, first place; Shelbie Godwin and Skyler Campbell, second place; and, Laith Zimmer and Melodie Maurer, third place; sponsored by Advantage Self Storage, Bobo and Bain Construction, Brazzel/Oakcrest Funeral Home, Holiday Inn Express, and Herndon Pharr Funeral Home.

Chute dogging – Dalton Potter, first place; and, Tristan Bunker, second place; sponsored by Red River Heating and Air, Farm Credit, and Farmers Bank and Trust.

Barrel racing – Juniors: Ana Watkins, first place; Addy Peek, second place; and, Bailey Hayes, third place; sponsored by Rafter J Cowboy Church, Razorback Tanning, and Fresh Country.

Bull riding – Tristan Bunker, first place; Josie Rucker, second place; and, Blake Jones, third place; sponsored by McDonald’s, Karma Korner, and New Castle Lawn and Garden.

Rodeo sponsors included Advantage Self Storage, Amigo Juan Mexican Café, Anderson Frazier Insurance, B&R Building Supply, Big Pine Ranch, BancorpSouth, Bobo and Bain Construction, Branch Insurance, Brazzel/Oakcrest Funeral Home, Bryerview Veterinary Clinic, C&D Farms, C Bar L Ranch, Klipsch, Holiday Inn Express, Farm Credit, Five Star Auto Detail, Gold & Gun Pawn, Guy’s Barber Shop, Hempstead County Abstract, Hempstead County Farm Bureau, and Western Auto.

Also, Herndon Pharr Funeral Home, Hollis Heat & Air, Hope Tractor, Karma Korner, Kenny Rowe Leather, Kidd Tire, Lance and Associates, Madlock Auto, Dave’s Auto Repair, Judy Lee Flowers, Razorback Tanning, Douglas Chiropractic Clinic, Powell-Perry Veterinary Clinic, Martin’s, and Main Street Cleaners.

Also, Mitchell’s Medi Mart, O’Reilly Auto Parts, Pafford Medical Service, Pit Stop Lube and Tire, Porter’s Builder’s Supply, Rae Tay’s, Rafter J Cowboy Church, Red River Heating & Air, Right Choice Rental, Rothwell Marine, Sheba’s Family Restaurant, Dr. Lester Sitzes III, Slade’s Barber Shop, Smith Generator, and Bank of the Ozarks.

Also, Southwest Equipment Co., Terry’s Automotive, Townsend Outdoors, Dr. James Tyson, Wesley’s Barber Shop, Wilson Walker and Short, Wylie glass and Salvage, Yocom Body Shop, Karen Mitchell Smith, Fast Tax, The Picket Fence, Southern Printing, Fresh Country Fundraising, Adkins Tree Service, Hempstead/Nevada County Drug Court, Hunter Price and family, LaGrone Williams Hardware, and Save-A-Lot.