Senior honors bestowed at banquet
Senior honors bestowed at banquet
Ken McLemore, Hope Public Schools

HOPE – Academic and certification honors for the Hope High School Class of 2017 were announced May 11 at the annual HHS Senior Banquet held at Hempstead Hall on the University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana campus.

Honor graduates in the class include:

Summa cum laude (4.0 GPA or above) – Elizabeth Smelley, Destiny Martin, and Devron Collins.

Magna cum laude (3.75 to 3.99 GPA) – Kiara Smith, Austin Stubber, Gianni Trotter, and Matthew Tullos.

Cum Laude (3.5 to 3.74 GPA) – Leenetta Conway, Shaquayla Jackson, Sabrina Maxfield, Ebony Wallace-Morrow, Summer Pauley, and Sydney Watson.

Faculty honors and recipients included:

Beryl Henry Award for outstanding senior class member(s) – Elizabeth Smelley

Irma Dean Award, recognizing senior opportunity – Austin Stubber

James H. Jones Award for outstanding leadership and character – Ebony Wallace-Morrow and Devron Collins.

American Legion Citizenship Award – Shaquayla Jackson, Sydney Watson and Johnny Luna.

Governor’s Award for Musical Excellence – Marquis Bell.

Local civic and memorial scholarships included --

Civitan Scholarship – Johnny Luna.

Delta Kappa Gamma (Muriel Dickinson) Scholarship – Mackenzie Lafferty.

Earl Downs Scholarship – Johnny Luna.

French Stroughter Scholarship – Justice Lawson and Sabrina Maxfield.

Gwendolyn Roshelle Smith Scholarship – Austin Stubber.

HEA Scholarship – Kenia Green, Destiny Martin, and Austin Stubber.

Hope Evening Lions Club Scholarship – Devron Collins.

Hope Noon Lions Club Scholarship – Leenetta Conway.

Junior Auxiliary of Hope Scholarship – Mackenzie Lafferty, Summer Pauley, and Sydney Watson.

Kenneth and Patricia Muldrew Scholarship – Justice Lawson.

Kiwanis Club Henry Siemans Key Club Scholarship – Sydney Watson.

Kiwanis Club Jim McKenzie Memorial Scholarship – Mackenzie Lafferty.

Wadley Hospital Auxiliary of Hope Scholarship – Justice Lawson.

Yerger Rutherford Scholarship – Devron Collins

College and university scholarships awarded included:

Arkansas State University – Leenetta Conway.

Arkansas Tech University – Elizabeth Smelley.

Ouachita Baptist University – Mackenzie Lafferty.

Southern Arkansas University – Shuntia Franks, Ross Norman, Austin Stubber, and Matthew Tullos.

University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana – Devron Collins, Leenetta Conway, Tia-Elizabeth Corbett, Shuntina Franks, Kenia Green, Phillip Knighton, Mackenzie Lafferty, Lativia Lard, Johnny Luna, Destiny Martin, Sabrina Maxfield, Molly Mockabee, Ross Norman, Rebecca Santos, Deandrae Scott, and Juan Ventura.

University of Arkansas – Monticello – Katlin Harbin.

Career and technical completers (EAST) – Mackenzie Lafferty, Melodie Maurer, Alyssa McLean, Yadira Mendoza, Ross Norman, Morgan Robinson, and Elizabeth Smelley.

Career and technical completers include:

Agribusiness systems – Shelby Adams, William Beck, Tyrese Block, Jose Chanona, Anthony Daniels, Canan Douglas, Phillip Knighton, Nigere Manning, Melodie Maurer, Wesley McWilliams, Ebony Morrow, Desmond Scott, and Laith Zimmer.

Agricultural power, structural/technical systems – William Beck, Tyrese Block, Daniela Bolanos, Dekarrien Brown, Tristan Bunker, Canan Douglas, Ricardo Garcia, Doyle George, Andrew Golden, Markel Haynie, Charles Horton, Summer King, Jose Leyva, Johnny Luna, Davontrae Madison, Nigere Manning, Melodie Maurer, Wesley McWilliams, Ebony Morrow, Kadarius Munn, Arturo Paredes, Jalen Phillips, Keith Randle, Daniel Rodriguez, Desmond Scott, Tyler Shavers, Jadence Smalley, Austin Stubber, Cody Wheelington, and Laith Zimmer.

Banking – Maiya Bell, Jaquelin Frayre, Berenice Santamaria, Diamond Scott, Kanetta Smith, Jose Torres, and Tre’nece Williams.

Child care guidance, management and services – Orisha Bowles, Lennetta Conway, Sha’kira Ellis, Jaquelin Frayre, Dana Green, Cecil Harris, Yasmin Juanes, Latavia Lard, Ana Martinez, Arlyne Martinez, Ashlie McKamie, Molly Mockabee, Aurora Montalvan, Arrieon Moore, Nakya Muldrew, Jayla Nash, Treasure Nelson, Morgan Robinson, Berenice Santamaria, Diamond Scott, Kanetta Smith, and Jose Torres.

Digital communications – Marlin Aldaba, Gerardo Cardona, Leenetta Conway, Jaquelin Frayre, Dana Green, Sabrina Maxfield, Arrieon Moore, Marcela Puente, Berenice Santamaria, Diamond Scott, Jose Torres, and Cody Wheelington.

Education and training – Orisha Bowles, Leenetta Conway, Stephany Garcia, Shaluayla Jackson, Mackenzie Lafferty, Latavia Lard, Destiny Martin, and Zi’keya Moses.

Family and consumer science education – Jose Acosta, Marlin Aldaba, Kristin Anderson, Maiya Bell, Leidy Bello, Lisbeth Bello, Daniela Bolanos, Orisha Bowles, Ra’kiyah Bowles, Khaliyl Box, Mercedes Brandon, Chris Brown, Dalisia Brown, Gerardo Cardona, Nicholas Collins, sha’kira Ellis, Freneshia Fields, Shuntina Franks, Melanie Friaga, Stephany Garcia, Mercedes Harris, Yasmin Juanes, Jennifer Juarez, Geona Ketton, Summer King, Latavia Lard, Alissa Lewis, Emily Leyva, Destiny Martin, Jaquavon Martin, Ana Martinez, Arlyne Martinez, Sabrina Maxfield, Alyssa McLean, Yadira Mendoza, Aurora Montalvan, Zi’keya Moses, Naky’a Muldrew, Jayla Nash, Beyonce Nelson, Treasure Nelson, Summer Pauley, Jaylin Phillips, Marcela Puente, Cedriana Rhodes, Berenice Santamaria, Rebeca Santos, Diamond Scott, and Kanetta Smith, Jose Torres, Ameiah Trotter, and Tre’nece Williams.

Food production management/services – Kristin Anderson, Ra’kiyah Bowles, Dekarrein Brown, and Jaquelin Frayre.

JROTC – Anniesha Brandon, Mercedes Brandon, Tristan Bunker, Leenetta Conway, Shauayla Jackson, Miriam Martinez, Ebony Morrow, Gianni Trotter, and Laith Zimmer.

Management – Maiya Bell, Jaquelin Frayre, Doyle George, Berenice Santamaria, Diamond Scott, and Tre’nece Williams.

Medical professions – Marlin Aldaba, Marquis Bell, Ra’kiyah Bowles, Anthony Daniels, Freneshia Fields, Jaquelin Frayre, Melanie Friaga, Stephany Garcia, Quiana Gulley, Cecil Harris, Yasmin Juanes, Jennifer Juarez, Aleni Longoria, Arlyne Martinez, Miriam Martinez, Sabrina Maxfield, Ashlie McKamie, Yadira Mendoza, Arrieon Moore, Beyonce Nelson, Jalen Phillips, Morgan Robinson, Elizabeth Smelley, and Kyle Tompkins.

Sports medicine – Adrianna Hickman, Geona Ketton, Desmond McDonald, Jaylin Phillips, Airianna Powell, Kanetta Smith, and Nicholas Thomas.

LifeScholars included Sydney Watson, Kiaura Smith, Ashlie McKamie, Andrew Golden, Shaquayla Jackson, LaCarlos Johnson, Rogelio Garcia, Daniel Rodriguez, Anniesha Brandon, Summer Pauley, Osbaldo Dominguez, Gabriel Gilbert, Elizabeth Smelley, Andrew Williams, Tia Corbett, Austin Stubber, Cody Wheelington, Miriam Martinez, Matthew Tullos, Destiny Martin, Jose Arroyo, Jaime Duenas, and $500 scholarship winner Philllip Knighton.