Senior honors awarded at HHS
Ken McLemore, Hope Public Schools

HOPE – More than $400,000 in academic scholarships were awarded to members of the Hope High School Class of 2016 here Thursday night at the annual HHS Senior Banquet.

Hope Schools Superintendent Bobby Hart and HHS Principal Bill Hoglund announced the 2016 honor graduates including, Xavier McDonald and Nathan Phillips, summa cum laude (4.0 or higher GPA); Lily Alba, Alexia Sharp, and Caitlin Mullins, magna cum laude (3.75-3.99 GPA); and, Judith Artis, Ajah Criner, James Easterling, Ashley Rodden, and Shelby Smith, cum laude (3.5 – 3.75 GPA)

Faculty honors were presented by Hoglund, HHS Assistant Principal Mikki Curtis, and Sallie Nix.

Ajah Criner and Xavier McDonald were co-recipients of the Beryl Henry Award as the outstanding senior class members.

Nathan Phillips was presented with the Irma Dean Award as the senior who made the most of opportunities while at HHS.

The James H. Jones Award for outstanding leadership and character was given to Riley Smith and Payton Belasco; and, the American Legion Citizenship Award was presented to Bobby Johnson and Judith Artis.

Local civic and memorial scholarships were also presented including:

--Alpha Kappa Alpha Scholarship to Alexia Sharp.

--April R. Love Memorial Scholarship to A’lecia Conway.

--Delta Kappa Gamma (Muriel Dickinson) Scholarship to Ashley Rodden and Riley Smith.

--Earl Downs Scholarship to Bobby Johnson.

--Eva Dennis Memorial Scholarship to Alexia Sharp.

--Gwendolyn Roshelle Smith Scholarship to Chantiney Turner and A’lecia Conway.

--HEA Scholarship to Payton Belasco.

--Heidi Hoglund Memorial Scholarship to Xavier McDonald.

--Hope Evening Lions Club Scholarship to Payton Belasco.

--Hope Noon Lions Club Scholarship to Dustin Dougan.

--Johnson Family Annual Scholarship to Lily Alba.

--Junior Auxiliary of Hope Scholarship to Andrew Washington and Riley Smith.

--Kiwanis Club Henry Siemans Key Club Scholarship to Chantiney Williams.

--Kiwanis Club Jim McKenzie Memorial Scholarship to Riley Smith.

--Magnolia Alumnae Chapter of Delta Sigma Theta Scholarship to Alexia Sharp.

--Neva Carmichael Scholarship to James Easterling, A’lecia Conway and Payton Belasco.

--Steel Dynamics Scholarship to Nathan Phillips.

--Texarkana Alumnae Chapter, Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship to Xavier McDonald.

--Wadley Hospital Auxiliary of Hope Scholarship to Payton Belasco and Alexia Sharp.

--Yerger Rutherford Scholarship to Xavier McDonald.

College and university scholarships presented included:

--Arkansas State University scholarship to Xavier McDonald.

--Arkansas Tech University scholarship to Shelby Smith, James Easterling and Nathan Phillips.

--Henderson State University scholarship to Bobby Johnson.

--Southern Arkansas University scholarship to John Aaron, A’lecia Conway, Dustin Dougan, Kristaryon Easter, Chase Jones and Caitlin Mullins.

--Southern Arkansas University Tech scholarship to Skylar Howard.

--University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana scholarship to Xavier McDonald, John Aaron, Breaunna Cheatham, Isaiah Glover, Jesus Gomez, Kristaryon Easter, Ernesto Delarosa, Brooklyn Cole, and Bridgette Nash-Harris.

--University of Arkansas at Fayetteville scholarship to Xavier McDonald.

--University of the Ozarks scholarship to Vadol Miller and Jesus Vasequez.

--University of Central Arkansas scholarship to Judith Artis, Payton Belasco, Ajah Criner, Xavier McDonald and Caitlin Mullins.

Career and technical completers include:

--Agribusiness systems: Ashley Adams, Byron Dismuke, Chase Jones, Daniel Santos, Daniel Dyer, Dillon Kennedy, Jase Newton, Johnathan Wheelington, Jose Fraire, Leah Small-Newton, Levi Hopson, Michael Couch, and T’Adre Muldrow.

--Agricultural power, structural and technical systems: Chase Jones, Jonathan Willsey, Ashley Adams, Byron Dismuke, Daniel Santos, Dillon Kennedy, Dominic Dellosso, Edgar Fraire, Jase Newton, T’Adre Muldrow, Alan Aguilar, Andy Aguilar, Anthony Hackler, Ashley Rodden, Bobby Johnson, Cameron Henry, Ernesto Delarosa, Grayson Miles, Jesus Torres, Jesus Gomez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Jonathan Wheelington, Jose Fraire, Levi Ledbetter, Ricardo Sanchez, and Vince Hawthorne.

--Banking services: Carina Martinez and Nikki Maurer.

--Childcare guidance, management and services: Ay’shala Johnson, Brenda Sandoval, Destiny Fields, Kiera Maxfield, Sme’asia Jackson, Takayla Jordan, Brittany Craig, Cristal Hernandez, and Ta’Naya Bradley.

--Computer engineering: Aaron Easterling, Dillon Kennedy, Logan Aaron, Luis Cortes, Holden Kennedy and Jordan Gulley.

--Digital communications: Aaron Easterling, Ay’shala Johnson, Brenda Sandoval, Caitlin Mullins, Carina Martinez, Carneshia Robinson, Chris Jones, Cory Briggs, Dakaria Robinson, Deovione Moore, Dominic Dellosso, Dustin Dougan, Edgar Fraire, Francisco Fayre, Jayla Harris, Jesus Hernandez, Jesus Gomez, J’Laroa Tidwell, Jordon Gulley, Makaela Camal, Martrez Martin, Michaela Minefee, Nikki Maurer, Seadra Gilliam, Sierra Mills, Takayla Jordan, Tamia Wilson, Tycoriana Briggs, and Xavier McDonald.

--Education and training: Jacinda Casper and Kaiyla Welch.

--Family and consumer sciences education: Eboni Wesely, Fatima Monreal, Ka’meisha Conway, T’Adre Muldrow, Aaliyah Hall, Alanis Flores, Alondra Puente, Ay’shala Johnson, Breunna Hamilton, Brittany Craig, Caitlyn Wright, Cristal Hernandez, Cristina Dominguez, Dakaria Robinson, Destiny Fields, Dominique Walker, Hattieauna Martin, Jasmine Gunn, Javier Hernandez, Jesus Vasquez, Judith Artis, Kiara Hurn, Kristaryon Easter, Kybria Jackson, Makaela Camal, Miracle Burton, Moises Ugarte, Randeisha Glenn, Rose Woods, Salma Torres, Sekiya Johnson, Shasmakelyia Woodbury, Skylar Howard, Tamia Wilson, Tatiana Hussey, and Titania Walker.

--Food production management and services: Alondra Puente, Breunna Hamilton, Byron Dismuke, Caitlyn Wright, Cristal Hernandez, Cristina Dominguez, Dakaria Robinson, Destiny Fields, Makaela Camal, Tamia Wilson, and Titania Walker.

--Health Informatics: A’lecia Conway, Alexia Sharp, Andres Nino, Ashley Adams, Brandon Cole, Breaunna Cheatham, Brittany Craig, Brooklyn Cole, Caitlyn Wright; Deovione Moore, Dustin Dougan, Fred Sharp, Hattieauna Martin, Javier Soto, Jayla Harris, J’karia Tidwell, Kiera Maxfield, K’nyza Horton, Kyle Tompkins, Lamia Maxfield, Makaela Camal, Maria Torres, Michaela Minefee, Nikki Maurer, Onesha Edmond, Page Hamilton, Payton Belasco, Randeisha Glenn, Rose Woods, Sme’asia Jackson, Takayla Jordon, Tamia Wilson, Ta’Naya Bradley, and Tatiana Hussey.

--JROTC: Ajah Criner, A’raevia Conway, Breunna Hamilton, Chantiney Turner, Demarion Muldrow, Demontra Mack, Desmond Johnson, Destiny Thirdgill, Dominic Dellosso, Ishmael Ward, Johnathan Willsey, Jo’mon Pegue, Josh Witherspoon, Ka’meisha Conway, K’nyza Horton, Lakendra Moss, Levi Hopson, Marquise Cheatham, Mason Henley, Nakya Griffin, Onesha Edmond, Richard Ford, Sekiya Johnson, Simmons Bamber, and Treyvon Lawson.

--Management: Daniel Dyer.

--Sports medicine: Ajah Criner, Andrew Washington, Ashley Adams, Brandon Cole, Breaunna Cheatham, Brooklyn Cole, Maria Torres, Riley Smith, Rose Woods, and Ta’Naya Bradley, and Moises Ugarte.

LifeScholars recognized included Levi Ledbetter, Jaycee Jarrell, Andrew Washington, Key Easter, Lakin Hulett, Carneshia Robinson, Caitlyn Wright, Payton Belasco, Skylar Howard, Joe Dansby, Simmons Bamber, Cristina Dominguez, Grayson Miles, Ashley Rodden, Gabby Cheatham, and Caitlin Mullins.