'Strive for Five' students recognized
'Strive for Five' students recognized
Ken McLemore, Hope Public Schools

HOPE – Initial reports from the first nine weeks of the 2016-2017 school year offer a positive start for the Hope Public School District’s “Strive for Five” student attendance initiative.

The district has asked students to reduce total absences and tardies per student to five or fewer per semester. Incentive awards are made on each campus in keeping with that goal.

While four of the five campuses in the district will report the initiative across the two semesters in the school year, Hope High School will examine its attendance each nine weeks.

First nine weeks reports at HHS show that a majority of students on the high school campus qualified for incentive drawings at the conclusion of the period. In the first quarter, 42 students maintained perfect attendance with no absences, while 452 students were absent between one and five days.

The initiative is expected to reflect a correlation between consistent student attendance and growth in standard assessments, according to Carla Narlesky, school improvement specialist for the district.

“Hope High School has conducted the ACT Aspire interim exam,” Narlesky said. “Data analysis shows growth in all areas including reading, English, science and mathematics.”

HHS Strive for Five qualifiers have been identified and drawings for prizes were conducted recently. Students including junior Keith Brown, senior Rogelio Garcia, sophomore Luis Torres and freshman Genesis Muldrew won a free lunch with HPSD Superintendent Bobby Hart.

Senior Sabrina Garcia, junior Josilyn Martinez, sophomore Charles Anderson and freshman Jo’eisha Walker received Bobcat hoodies.

Grand prize drawing winner freshman Gia Ventura received a set of Beats music headphones.

HHS Principal Bill Hoglund told the Hope School Board on Monday night that the initiative is one tool HHS will use to improve academics.

“Our focus will be on improving our attendance,” Hoglund said. “Then, using assessment data to drive our instruction, so that we are better preparing our students for the future.”

Beryl Henry Elementary School has also shown academic growth after the implementation of the initiative.

“Our students are excited about Strive for Five,” BHE Principal Dr. Roy Turner said. “I have seen an increase in more students on the honor roll and students expressing that they are not trying to miss days. In reference to testing, we have fewer students making up tests due to successful school attendance.”

Dr. Turner said student incentives at BHE include a movie day for all students who have perfect attendance, along with “regular clothes day” passes at the all-uniforms campus. Students with between one and five absences will receive clothing passes, he said. Those awards will be made near the end of the semester.

Of the 274 students on the BHE campus, 142 have been absent fewer than five days in the first quarter, according to figures reported to the school board Monday.

Both HHS and Beryl Henry have been under state scrutiny to improve academic performance this year.

At Clinton Primary School, 412 of 993 students have recorded five or fewer absences during the first quarter, with only 83 absent more than five days; while, 498 have zero absences.

Yerger Middle School recorded 49 students with no absences, 105 with 1-2 days, 26 with 3-4 days, and 20 students absent more than five days.

“Discipline issues have declined,” YMS Principal Josclyn Wiley told the school board Monday. “Parental involvement has increased. The number of students missing more than five days has decreased.”

At the Hope Academy of Public Service, 55 students have two or fewer absences, 66 have 3-5 absences, and 31 have more than five absences, according to Principal Dr. Carol Ann Duke.

“Gathering data on our kids alone is a challenge due to the fact that they are still shared between other buildings but we are working on it,” Dr. Duke said.

Strive for Five qualifiers at Hope High School included the following students:

FRESHMEN – Lawrence Adetunji, Daisy Aguilar, Jessi Aguilar, Britney Alvarado-Frayre, Luis Azanza, Jose Baeza, Damian Banuelos, Justice Benton, D’shawn Brown, Jesus Cervantes, Trent Charles, Harley Clements, Lyllian Cogley, Brianna Cole, Audrianna Collins, Jacqueline Culley, David Domiguez, Maria Dominguez, Aryell Felipe, Pedro Frayre, Israel Gallegos, Jesus Garcia, Jose Garcia, Trevion Garland, Savannah Garland, and Gracie Gilbert.

Also, Lavon Glover, Aldo Gonzalez, George Gonzalez, Juan Gonzalez, Alexis Goza, Kaley Green, Paulina Gutierrez, Ja’rod Hamilton, Skylar Hawthorne, Maggie Haynes, Hunter Hellums, Mekhi Henderson, Tanya Hernandez, Addison Herron, Malik Holyfield, Kaithlynn Hooker, Akeem Hopkins, De’Travonta Horton, Toby Huckabee, La’darrion Jacobs, Jordan James, Brenika Jefferson, Jordan Johnson, Kaylia Johnson, Adriana Juarez, Sammy Juarez, Kyuna Kight, Dustin Laudermilk, and Kentreyvis Lawson.

Other freshmen include Alaysia Lewis, Christian Lewis, Ja’marrion Logan, Ruby Lopez, Anai Luna, Leasly Luna, Etiya Manning, Edgar Martinez, Yovanna Martinez, Brandon Maxfield, Margaret Mayberry, Jared McKamie, Tryston McKamie, Evelyn Medina, Ta’nayzia Miller, Sharrod Mitchell, Joe Morre, Kevin Morales, Faith Moreno-Scoggins, Genesis Muldrew, Andrea Nava, Kenia Nava, Jenny Navarrete, Jerry Noble, Sederick Noble, Jessica Norman, Tre’sean Ogden, Alaya Pearson, and Jacob Pettit.

More freshmen include Daniela Piza, Jalen Pool, Sarah Pool, Miyaunna Purifoy, Giiovanni Randle, Shardae Reynolds, Quantevia Rhodes, Damien Richmond, Anthony Rodriguez, Jonathan Rodriguez, Kathy Rogel, Trinity Rogers, Timothy Rowe, Omar Salazar, Jose Salgado, Brando Salinas, La’barbara Thornton, Omarion Tidwell, Christopher Torres, Johan Velazquez, Gia Ventura, Jo’eisha Walker, Kobe Watson, Ladarius Watson, and Kenya Wesley.

SOPHOMORES – Jasmine Aguilar, Michelle Aguilar, Kanasia Alexander, Jesse Allen, Charles Anderson, Joanna Arechiga, Abiliana Azanza, Ivan Bello, Bobby Blalock III, Bobby Booker III, Kajuan Booker, Adriana Borboa, Monice Briggs, Ana Bustillos, Edelmiro Bustillos, Mashayla Cheatham, Elijah Coleman, Shameerah Colson, Paul Culley, Jaleia Davis, Jaloni Davis, Juan Domingeuz, Yajahira Dominguez, Dustie Faulkner, Natzari Felipe, Allysa Fincher, and Decprroem Flemming.

Also, Melissa Friaga, Ja’mya Gamble, Mayra Garcia, Tyler Gay, Eder Gonzalez, Joshua-Wayne Gonzalez, Christian Griffith, Brayson Guzman, Jessica Hair, Nikey’a Harris, Gladajah Haynes, Christopher Haywood, Erounnia Hearon, Julie Hensley, Zoie Hollis, Laymon Howell, Destiny Jackson, Craig Jones, Benjamin Knight, Jose Lara, Zy’mesha Lee, Tristian Martin, Alan Martinez, Manuela Martinez, Marquis Martinez, Sitlalith Martinez, Drake Mason, and Clarence Mayberry.

Other sophomores include Eboni McClenton, Hanna McCorkle, Khalil McKillion, Jenni Medina, Edith Mendoza, Jonathan Mendoza, Albert Merchant, Ezequiel Monreal, Taishima Moore, Ricky Moreno, Cortiunna Muldrew, Lanija Muldrow, Cheyenne Naumann, Jonathan Pacheco, Natalie Phillips, Ta’cara Phillips, Raley Potter, Christian Rateliff, Kelsey Reedy, Guillermo Rodriguez, Jaquelin Rodriguez, Derrheajjia Ross, Jose Rucker, Jose Ruiz, Quenten Salcido, Tiffany Schobey, Ja’quaris Scott, Jaidyn Simington, and Mariah Spellman.

Additional sophomores include Delia Torres, Luis Torres, Joaquin Valadez, Saul Vasquez, Axel Vazquez, Karen Villaneuva, Sylvia Villarreal, Diamond Walton, Blessen Ward, Jazmine Watts, Jordyne Weston, William White, Kevont’e Williams, Atalaya Winzer, Zahria Woods, and Emily Zimmer.

JUNIORS – Grace Adams, Carmen Aldaba, Kimberli Almazan, Ashlea Anderson, Vernando Anderson, Noel Balbuena, Elizabeth Bamber, Ivan Bautista, Destiny Bell, Jackson Bowlin, tankia Box, Abraham Brito, Keith Brown, Me’ashyia Cama, Kelbi Campbell, Vanessa Carballo, Darian Cardona, Nathaniel Carter, D’koby Cheatham, Spencer Collins, Jaylon Conway, Jeremy Conway, Austin Coronado, Andria Curtis, Courtney Davis, and Jenyia Davis.

Also, Shania Dickson, David Dixon, Gabina Dominguez, Da’sia Durden, Dominique Edwards, Ja’Marcus Ellis, Cameron Fuller, Yudid Gallardo, Cruz Garcia, Jonathan Garcia, Shenita Gayton, Justice glenn, Shelbie Godwin, Viviana Gonzalez, Morgan Gray, Jose’ Guzman, Sharneise Hardimon, Christopher Henderson Jones, Clifton Henry, Nancy Hernandez, Jesus Hernandez-Contreras, David Horton, Mykel Horton, Nykeivia Horton, Jasmine Jacobs, Elizeth Jimenez-Wilson, De’aushyae Jones, Tristen Jones, and Shanhia Kelley.

Other juniors include quentin Key, Alyssa Lamb, Kalvin Latin, Brandon Leon, Gabrielle Lewis, Donnell Little, Cody Lockhart, Christian Martinez, Fernando Martinez, Josilyn Martinez, Tiedra Maxfield, Angeloise McGill, Rocio Medina, Lizbeth Medina-Bello, Jocelyne Mejia, Francisco Mendoza, Cameron Morris, Stephenique Morris, Angela Nava, Beatriz Nava, Ashley Ogden, Dora Ortiz, Fabian Ortiz, Victor Pardo, Emmanuel Phillips, Rodney Phillips, Eduardo Piza, William Pool, and Dalton Potter.

Additional juniors are Stanley Potts, Guadalupe Ramirez, Oscar Rascon, Angelica Reyes, Ke’azha Roberts, Kaitlyn Robinson, Jesus Ruiz, Gariela Sanpedro, Brittanica Spencer, Cameron Still, Marco Torees, Luis Toscano, Jacob Tucker, Gabriel Watson, Tylicia Watson, Kiara Welch, Dramone’ Wheaton, Jaylon Williams, Michael Williams, and Ta’mya Williams.

SENIORS – Jose Acosta, Shelby Adams, Marlin Aldaba, Kristin Anderson, Jose Arroyo, Cynthia Azanza, Dawson Beard, William Beck, Marquis Bell, Fabian Bello, Lisbeth Bello, Marcus Blakely, Daniela Bolanos, Robert Bolin, Orisha Bowles, Ra’kiyah Bowles, Khaliyl Box, Christopher Brown, Darrel Brown, Dekarrein Brown, Tristan Bunker, Gerado Cordona, Devron Collins, Nicholas Collins, Leenetta Conway, Lincoln Conway, and Tia-Elizabeth Corbett.

Also, Ros’Quasha Dancer, Anthony Daniels, Cha’myria Davis, Osbaldo Dominguez, Jaime Deunas, Stormy Easttum, Sha’kira Ellis, Freneshia Fields, Shuntina Franks, Jacquelin Frayre, Melanie Friaga, Ricardo Garcia, Rogelio Garcia, Sabrina Garcia, Stephany Garcia, Gabriel Gilbert, Andrew Golden, Dana Green, Kenia Green, Quiana Gulley, Roberto Gutierrez, Adrianna Hamilton, Cecil Harris, Mercedes Harris, Erica Hayes, Markel Haynie, Adrianna Hickman, Shaquayla Jackson, and Lacarlos Johnson.

Other seniors include Jennifer Juarez, Geona Ketton, Summer King, Phillip Knighton, Mackenzie Lafferty, Latavia Lard, Justice Lawson, Alissa Lewis, Jose Leyva, Aleni Longoria, Johnny Luna, Davontrae Madison, Nigere Manning, Destiny Martin, Ja’bre Martin, Jaquavon Martin, Ana Martienz, Micheal Martinez, Miriam Martinez, Sabrina Maxfield, Desmond McDonald, Ashlie McKamie, Alyssa McLean, Wesley McWilliams, Yadira Mendoza, Molly Mockabee, Aurora Montalvan, Alonte Moore, and Arrieon Moore.

Additional seniors include Ebony Morrow Wallace, Zi’keeya Moses, Naky’a Muldrew, Kadarius Munn, Jayla Nash, Beyonce’ Nelson, Treasure Nelson, Ross Norman, Dalon Perkins, Jaylin Phillips, Airianna Powell, Marcela Puente, Keith Randle, Clyde Ricks, Blake Rook, Berenice Santamaria-Jacome, Rebecca Santos, Demarquian Sasser, Deandrae Scott, Diamond Scott, Tyler Shavers, Elizabeth Smelley, Kanetta Smith, Kiaura Smith, Tatyanna Smith, Austin Stubber, Nicholas Thomas, Jose Torres, and Ameiah Trotter.

More seniors include Devin Trotter, Gianni Trotter, Matthew Tullos, Juan Ventura, Darnesha Vickers, Sydney Watson, Cormeashia Wesley, Cody Wheelington, Andrew Williams, Tre’nece Williams, Tazharia Woodberry, and Johnny Zimmer.