Bobcat News

JANUARY SUPERINTENDENT’S AWARDS

HOPE – Superintendent’s Awards of Excellence were presented by Hope Public Schools Superintendent Dr. Jonathan Crossley during the Jan. 18 Board of Education meeting to the following recipients:

CLINTON PRIMARY SCHOOL - 

Community Partner/Member: First United Methodist Church.

Classified Staff: Diane Davis.

Certified Staff: Patricia Fulton.

Parent: Brenda Jimenez.

Student: Xion Jenkins.

HOPE ACADEMY OF PUBLIC SERVICE - 

Community Partner/Member: Red River Heating and Air, Rebecca McKamie.

Classified Staff: Nevada Clark.

Certified Staff: Brett Burg.

Parent: Ellen Haywood.

Student: David Garcia.

BERYL HENRY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL -

Community Partner/Member: Blanca Salazar.

Classified Staff: Curtis Dansby.

Certified Staff: Bennie Lard.

Parent: Ethan Walker, Catalina Lara.

Student: Jennifer Dela Rosa.

YERGER MIDDLE SCHOOL -

Community Partner/Member: Katie Gentry, Cathy Luce (SW Arkansas Taekwondo).

Classified Staff: Alexis Allen.

Certified Staff: Dr. Linda Clark.

Parent: Shawana Bittle.

Student: Kyria Jackson.

CREATIVE ACTION TEAM SCHOOL -

Community Partner/Member: Erica Turner.

Classified Staff: Dennis Washington.

Certified Staff: No nominee.

Parent: Donna Wilson.

Student: Katelynn Wilson.

HOPE HIGH SCHOOL -

Community Partner/Member: Shannon Puckett.

Classified Staff: Adiene Munoz.

Certified Staff: Robin Bautista.

Parent: Erica Turner.

Student: All State – Ammorion Dempsey, Kai Hamilton; All Conference – Ammorion Dempsey, Kai Hamilton, Gregory Burton, Ty’Zhan Jones, Juan Ortiz, tyree Phillips, Montavius Eason, KD Gulley; All Conference Honorable Mention – Keaton Brown, Oscar Marquez, Kaden Brown, Kaleo Anderson, Tristan Young, Jacqueline Watson, KJ Love, Kejuan Booker.

ABC PRE-SCHOOL - 

Community Partner/Member: No nominee.

Classified Staff: Kim Cole.

Certified Staff: Kimberly Hernandez.

Parent: Jennifer Benton.

Student: Kali Madison, Leonardo Iniesta.

Not all recipients were in attendance for the presentations.

BHE Parents - Ethan Walker, Catalina Lara

BHE Certified - Bennie Lard

BHE Classified - Curtis Dansby

BHE Community - Blanca Salazar (Chicken Express)

CPS Community - Rev. Steve Johnson (First United Methodist Church)

CPS Classified - Diane Davis

HAPS Parent - Ellen Haywood

YMS Parent - Shawna Bittle

YMS Classified - Alexis Allen

YMS Community - Katie Gentry, Cathy Luce (SW Arkansas Taekwando)

 YMS Student - Kyria Jackson